1. Homepage
  2. Lifestyle
  3. Winners of the 89th Academy Awards | The Oscars 2017

27 febbraio 2017

Winners of the 89th Academy Awards | The Oscars 2017

Post by Daniela Agrò

The 89th Academy Awards or simply the Oscars 2017 has just recently concluded. It was celebratory event for actors, directors, writers, producers, and technicians because they are the people who worked hard to create movies for us to watch. It’s the time of the year when we recognize their efforts, skills, and talent they spend in creating movies that touch our hearts. So who got their Oscars this year?

 

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
CASEY AFFLECK | Manchester by the Sea

Casey Affleck is Lee Chandler, a solitary Boston janitor, in the movie Manchester by the Sea. After the death of his older brother, Chandler must return to his hometown to care for his teenage nephew. He became the boy’s guardian. And in due time, Chandler has to deal with his past.

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
MAHERSHALA ALI | Moonlight

Mahershala Ali is the first Muslim actor to win an Oscar.

 

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
EMMA STONE | La La Land

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
VIOLA DAVIS | Fences

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
CITY OF STARS | from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
ZOOTOPIA | Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY
LA LA LAND | Linus Sandgren

 

COSTUME DESIGN
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM | Colleen Atwood

 

DIRECTING
LA LA LAND | Damien Chazelle

 

Here’s the complete list of the winners and nominees of the 89th Academy Awards

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER: CASEY AFFLECK | Manchester by the Sea
NOMINEES
ANDREW GARFIELD | Hacksaw Ridge
RYAN GOSLING | La La Land
VIGGO MORTENSEN | Captain Fantastic
DENZEL WASHINGTON | Fences

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER: MAHERSHALA ALI | Moonlight
NOMINEES
JEFF BRIDGES | Hell or High Water
LUCAS HEDGES | Manchester by the Sea
DEV PATEL | Lion
MICHAEL SHANNON | Nocturnal Animals

 

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER: EMMA STONE | La La Land
NOMINEES
ISABELLE HUPPERT | Elle
RUTH NEGGA | Loving
NATALIE PORTMAN | Jackie
MERYL STREEP | Florence Foster Jenkins

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER: VIOLA DAVIS | Fences
NOMINEES
NAOMIE HARRIS | Moonlight
NICOLE KIDMAN | Lion
OCTAVIA SPENCER | Hidden Figures
MICHELLE WILLIAMS | Manchester by the Sea

 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
WINNER: ZOOTOPIA | Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer
NOMINEES
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS | Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
MOANA | John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI | Claude Barras and Max Karli
THE RED TURTLE | Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: LA LA LAND | Linus Sandgren
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL | Bradford Young
LION | Greig Fraser
MOONLIGHT | James Laxton
SILENCE | Rodrigo Prieto

 

COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM | Colleen Atwood
NOMINEES
ALLIED | Joanna Johnston
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS | Consolata Boyle
JACKIE | Madeline Fontaine
LA LA LAND | Mary Zophres

 

DIRECTING
WINNER: LA LA LAND | Damien Chazelle
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL | Denis Villeneuve
HACKSAW RIDGE | Mel Gibson
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA | Kenneth Lonergan
MOONLIGHT | Barry Jenkins

 

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
WINNER: O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA | Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
NOMINEES
FIRE AT SEA | Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO | Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
LIFE, ANIMATED | Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
13TH | Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

 

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
WINNER: THE WHITE HELMETS | Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
NOMINEES
EXTREMIS | Dan Krauss
4.1 MILES | Daphne Matziaraki
JOE’S VIOLIN | Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
WATANI: MY HOMELAND | Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis

 

FILM EDITING
WINNER: HACKSAW RIDGE | John Gilbert
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL | Joe Walker
HELL OR HIGH WATER | Jake Roberts
LA LA LAND | Tom Cross
MOONLIGHT | Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER: THE SALESMAN | Iran
NOMINEES
LAND OF MINE | Denmark
A MAN CALLED OVE | Sweden
TANNA | Australia
TONI ERDMANN | Germany

 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
WINNER: SUICIDE SQUAD | Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson
NOMINEES
A MAN CALLED OVE | Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
STAR TREK BEYOND | Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
WINNER: LA LA LAND | Justin Hurwitz
NOMINEES
JACKIE | Mica Levi
LION | Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
MOONLIGHT | Nicholas Britell
PASSENGERS | Thomas Newman

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
WINNER: CITY OF STARS | from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
NOMINEES
AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM) | from La La Land; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
CAN’T STOP THE FEELING | from Trolls; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
THE EMPTY CHAIR | from Jim: The James Foley Story; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
HOW FAR I’LL GO | from Moana; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

 

BEST PICTURE
WINNER: MOONLIGHT | Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL | Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
FENCES | Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
HACKSAW RIDGE | Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
HELL OR HIGH WATER | Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
HIDDEN FIGURES | Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
LA LA LAND | Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
LION | Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA | Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: LA LA LAND | Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL | Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM | Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
HAIL, CAESAR! | Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
PASSENGERS | Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

 

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
WINNER: PIPER | Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer
NOMINEES
BLIND VAYSHA | Theodore Ushev
BORROWED TIME | Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES | Robert Valley and Cara Speller
PEARL | Patrick Osborne

 

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
WINNER: SING | Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
NOMINEES
ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS | Sélim Azzazi
LA FEMME ET LE TGV | Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
SILENT NIGHTS | Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
TIMECODE | Juanjo Giménez

 

SOUND EDITING
WINNER: ARRIVAL | Sylvain Bellemare
NOMINEES
DEEPWATER HORIZON | Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
HACKSAW RIDGE | Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
LA LA LAND | Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
SULLY | Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

 

SOUND MIXING
WINNER: HACKSAW RIDGE | Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL | Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
LA LA LAND | Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY | David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI | Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

 

VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER:THE JUNGLE BOOK | Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
NOMINEES
DEEPWATER HORIZON | Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
DOCTOR STRANGE | Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS | Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY | John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

 

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
WINNER: MOONLIGHT | Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney
NOMINEES
ARRIVAL | Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
FENCES | Screenplay by August Wilson
HIDDEN FIGURES | Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
LION | Screenplay by Luke Davies

 

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
WINNER: MANCHESTER BY THE SEA | Written by Kenneth Lonergan
NOMINEES
HELL OR HIGH WATER | Written by Taylor Sheridan
LA LA LAND | Written by Damien Chazelle
THE LOBSTER | Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
20TH CENTURY WOMEN | Written by Mike Mills